Home About CKRS Admissions Academics Student Life Athletics Parents Alumni Support CKRS Contact Us
Basketball

 

 

 

About our program...

The CKRS Basketball program is one of the best programs in the area, winning numerous league Championships and creating young athletes who demonstrate teamwork, academic excellence and spirituality on and off the court.

The program start with instructional level teams for Boys and Girls in the 4th Grade. In 5th Grade, the teams continue to develop and learn teamwork on a faster paced level. In the 6th Grade, the Boys and Girls move to the JV Level and add a level of competition while still developing as a group. 7th and 8th Graders combine to form Varsity level Boys and Girls teams that play in competitive leagues with full playoffs and and Championships. The Varsity and JV Girls play in the South Jersey Saints League and the Varsity and JV Boys play in the Camden County Grammer School League.

Young players in the 1st through 3rd Grades are given the opportunity to play in the CKRS Saturday Morning Youth Basketball Program which runs during January and February. This program plays at the Holy Saviour gym in Westmont. Many of our standout players and great coaches have started their CKRS careers in this long time program.

 

BASKETBALL NEWS

 

  BASKETBALL PLAYOFF

UPDATE!!

Varsity Boys tipoff their BC Division playoff run against Mount Laurel on Saturday 2/22 in the "Hutch" at 10:30am

Varsity Boys - 7th Grade go on the road to Saint Mary's in Medford for their playoff game against Good Shepherd on Saturday 2/22 at 3:45pm

5th Grade Boys travel to Sacred Heart in Riverton for their playoff game against Saint Charles - Red at 10:00am on Saturday 2/22

On Sunday 2/23 the Sophomore Girls tip-off their playoff game early at Saint Mary's in Medford at 10:45am against Saint Charles - Red

The JV Boys playoffs start Sunday 3/8. All playoff games are at Saint Joan of Arc in Marlton.

 

***

2020 SENIOR NIGHTS

Congratulations to Senior

Varsity Girls 

Elle Kilgannon, Layla Dever

and Catherine McShane

 

Varsity Boys - Tuesday

February 25th vs. Our Lady

of Hope - 7:45pm

 

***

BASKETBALL TEAM SCHEDULES

​​ Varsity Boys Basketball - Coach Armstrong

Camden County Grammer School League Schedule

(Conference 14-2)

Tuesday 12/10 - HOME vs. Saint Joan of Arc - 7:45p WIN

Sunday 1/5 - AWAY vs. CPSE - 1:15p LOSS

Tuesday 1/7 - HOME vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel - 7:45p WIN

Friday 1/10 - AWAY vs. Saint Joan of Arc - 7:45p WIN

Sunday 1/12 - AWAY vs. CPSW - TBD WIN

Tuesday 1/14 - HOME vs. CPSE - 7:45p LOSS

Thursday 1/16 - AWAY vs. Saint Peter School - 7:45p WIN

Monday 1/20 - AWAY vs. Resurrection - 7:45p WIN

Tuesday 1/21 - HOME vs. CPSW - 7:45p WIN

Tuesday 1/28 - HOME vs. Saint Rose - 7:45p WIN

Saturday 2/1 - AWAY vs. John Paul II - 10:15a WIN

Tuesday 2/4 - HOME vs. John Paul II - 7:45p WIN

Friday 2/7 - AWAY vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel - 7:45p WIN

Tuesday 2/11 - HOME vs. Resurrection - 7:45p WIN

Friday 2/14 - AWAY vs. Saint Rose - 7:45p WIN

Tuesday 2/18 - HOME vs. Saint Peter School - 7:45p WIN

Friday 2/21 - AWAY vs. Haddonfield - 4:00p (non-league)

Tuesday 2/25 - HOME vs. Our Lady of Hope - 7:45p - BOYS SENIOR NIGHT at Hutchinson Gym

Saturday 2/29 - AWAY vs. Our Lady of Hope - 3:00p

 

Burlington County CYO Schedule

Saturday 2/22 - HOME Playoff Game vs. Mount Laurel - 10:30a

 

Vars ity Girls Basketball - Coach Gavin-Ruple

(Conference 14-3)

Thursday 12/5 - HOME vs. Good Shepherd - 7:45pm WIN

Thursday 12/12 - HOME vs. Our Lady of Hope - 7:45p WIN

Tuesday 12/17 - AWAY vs. Our Lady of Hope - 7:30p WIN

Thursday 12/19 - AWAY vs. John Paul II - 7:45p WIN

Thursday 1/2 - HOME vs. Resurrection - 7:45p WIN

Friday 1/3 - AWAY vs. Saint Rose - 5:30p LOSS

Wednesday 1/8 - AWAY vs. Saint Peter School - 8:15p WIN

Thursday 1/9 - HOME vs. John Paul II - 7:45p LOSS

Thursday 1/16 - HOME vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel - 7:45p WIN

Sunday 1/19 - AWAY vs. CPS - 1:15p WIN

Monday 1/20 - AWAY vs. Good Shepherd - 7:45p WIN

Thursday 1/23 - HOME vs. Saint Joan of Arc - 7:45p WIN

Thursday 1/30 - HOME vs. Saint Rose - 7:45p LOSS

Thursday 2/6 - HOME vs. CPS - 7:45p WIN

Monday 2/10 - AWAY vs. Saint Joan of Arc - 7:45p WIN

Friday 2/14 - HOME vs. Haddonfield - 5:00p (non-league) LOSE

Monday 2/17 - AWAY vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel - 8:00p WIN

Thursday 2/20 - HOME vs. Saint Peter School - 7:45p - GIRLS SENIOR NIGHT @ Hutchinson Gym WIN

Friday 2/21 - AWAY vs. Resurrection - 7:45p

 

Varsity Boys - 7th Grade Basketball - Coach Ungaro

Saturday 2/22 - AWAY Playoff Game vs. Good Shepherd - 3:45p @ Saint Mary's of the Lake/Medford

 

JV Boys Basketball - Coach Fekete

(Conference 13-2)

Tuesday 12/10 - HOME vs. Saint Joan of Arc - 6:30p WIN

Sunday 1/5 - AWAY vs. CPS - 12:00p WIN

Tuesday 1/7 - HOME vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel - 6:30p WIN

Friday 1/10 - AWAY vs. Saint Joan of Arc - 6:30p WIN

Tuesday 1/14 - HOME vs. CPS - 6:30p WIN

Thursday 1/16 - AWAY vs. Saint Peter School - 6:30p WIN

Monday 1/20 - AWAY vs. Resurrection - 6:30p WIN

Tuesday 1/21 - HOME vs. Stratford JV - 6:30p WIN

Tuesday 1/28 - HOME vs. Saint Rose - 6:30p LOSS

Saturday 2/1 - AWAY vs. John Paul II - 9:00a WIN

Tuesday 2/4 - HOME vs. John Paul II - 6:30p WIN

Friday 2/7 - AWAY vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel - 6:30p WIN

Tuesday 2/11 - HOME vs. Resurrection - 6:30p WIN

Friday 2/14 - AWAY vs. Saint Rose - 6:30p LOSE

Tuesday 2/18 - HOME vs. Saint Peter School - 6:30p WIN

Tuesday 2/25 - HOME vs. Our Lady of Hope - 6:30p 

Saturday 2/29 - AWAY vs. Our Lady of Hope - 1:30p

 

JV Girls Basketball - Coach Logan

(Conference 5-6)

Thursday 12/5 - HOME vs. Good Shepherd - 6:30p LOSS

Thursday 12/12 - HOME vs. Our Lady of Hope - 6:30p LOSS

Tuesday 12/17 - AWAY vs. Our Lady of Hope - 6:15p LOSS

Thursday 1/2 - HOME vs. Resurrection - 6:30p WIN

Friday 1/3 - AWAY vs. Saint Rose - 4:15p LOSS

Wednesday 1/8 - AWAY vs. Saint Peter School - 6:45p WIN

Thursday 1/16 - HOME vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel - 6:30p WIN

Sunday 1/19 - AWAY vs. CPS - 12:00p LOSS

Monday 1/20 - AWAY vs. Good Shepherd - 6:30p WIN

Thursday 1/23 - HOME vs. Saint Joan of Arc - 6:30p WIN

Thursday 1/30 - HOME vs. Saint Rose - 6:30p CANCELLED - Rescheduled to Thursday 2/13 @ 6:15p - LOSE

Thursday 2/6 - HOME vs. CPS - 6:30p LOSE

Monday 2/10 - AWAY vs. Saint Joan of Arc - 6:30p WIN

Monday 2/17 - AWAY vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel - 6:45p WIN

Thursday 2/20 - HOME vs. Saint Peter School - 6:30p WIN

Friday 2/21 - AWAY vs. Resurrection - 6:30p

 

5th Grade Boys Basketball - Coach Tim Dever

Saturday 2/22 - AWAY Playoff Game vs. Saint Charles / Red - 10:00a @ Sacred Heart/Riverton

 

Sophomore (4th/5th) Girls Basketball - Coach Maley

Sunday 2/23 - AWAY Playoff Game vs. Saint Charles / Red - 10:45a @ Saint Mary's of the Lake/Medford

 

4th Grade Boys Basketball - Coach Joe Dever

(Conference 3-3)

Sunday 1/5 - AWAY vs. Saint Rose - 4:15p LOSS

Tuesday 1/7 - AWAY vs. Saint Peter School - 5:30p WIN

Friday 1/10 - AWAY vs. Our Lady of Hope - 7:30p WIN

Sunday 1/12 - HOME vs. Our Lady of Hope - 6:30p LOSS

Sunday 1/19 - HOME vs. Saint Peter School - 6:30p WIN

Wednesday 1/22 - AWAY vs. Resurrection - 6:00p

Sunday 1/26 - AWAY vs. CPS - 2:30p

Sunday 2/2 - HOME vs. Resurrection - 6:30p - CANCELLED - Rescheduled to Saturday 2/15 @ 5:00p - WIN

Sunday 2/9 - HOME vs. Saint Rose - 6:30p LOSS

Sunday 2/16 - HOME vs. CPS - 6:30p

 

 

 


 

SEE TEAM LINKS BELOW for practice, game schedules and forms.

SCHEDULES AND FORMS:

February 2020     
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 1  
 2  
 3  
 4  
 5  
 6  
 7  
 8  
 9  
 10  
 11  
 12  
 13  
 14  
 15  
 16  
 17  
 18  
 19  
 20  
 21  
 22  
 23  
 24  
 25  
 26  
 27  
 28  
 29  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 print version     »print smaller     »export

Christ the King Regional School  ♦  164 Hopkins Avenue  ♦  Haddonfield, New Jersey 08033  ♦  856-429-2084  ♦  Fax: 856-429-4504